Curator & Kwame Nkrumah Chair

Amina Mama

Chair of the Local Organizing Committee

Deborah Atobrah

Pan African Advisory Committee

Nancy Kachingwe
Carole Boyce-Davis
Julia Chinyere Oparah
Fatou Sow
Abena Busia
Maxine Craig Coumba Toure
Fatma Alloo
Sandra Manuel
Nii Kwate Owoo
Adotey Bing-Pappoe
Thandeka Zwana

Secretariat

Amina Mama
Deborah Atobrah
Abena Kyere
Gifty Apeletey
Silvia Dickson
Seyram Avogbedor

Program Curating Sub-committee

Hasiyatu Abubakari
Edwin Adjei Asa
Charlotte Wrigley-Asante
Maame Adwoa Marfo
Aseye Tamakloe
Chika Mba
Gertrude Sarah Aidoo

Budgeting and Fund-Raising Sub-committee

Irene Addo Appeaning
Philomina Aku Anebo
Michael Tetteh

Youth Sub-Committee

Gertrude Sarah Aidoo
Akua Bobson Tei
Maame Adwoa Marfo
Kwabena Opoku-Agyemang
Woelinam Dziewornu-Norvor

Publicity Sub-Committee

Eric Tamatey Lawer
Maame Adwoa Marfo
Edwin Asa Adjei
Kofi Takyi Asante
Abdul Karim Ibrahim

Exhibitions, Films and Music curation Sub-committee

Fidelia Ametewe
Eyram Fiagbedzi
Rebecca Ohene Asah
Aseye Tamakloe
Akua Bobson Tei
Armakine Armartefio
Hasiyatu Abubakari
Philip Owusu

IT Sub-Committee

Chika Mba
Rebecca Ohene Asah
Abdul Karim Ibrahim
Opuni Frimpong
Emmanuel Ekow Arthur

Event Management Consult (Heritage Development)

Akunu Dake
Patrick Bortey Alabi

Technical and Digital Implementation (Stractiv8 Impact)

Lethumusa Kulube
Thembekile Maseko
Hilda Kachepa
Paul Nyobe

Interpretation Services

Beatrice Manigat
Marie Laure Edom
David-Living Assim
Louise Banner
Cleophas Bakatuseka
Balbina Varela
Ruiallen Massunda

Artists

Nana Asase
Elisabeth Sutherland
Ria Boss
Betina Quest
Zoe Gadegbeku
Nwakaego Ugwuanyi
Francophone African Artists
Pan African Youth Orchestra
Ghana Dance Ensemble
Legon Palm Wine Band
Osei Korankye
Mshai Mwangola
Arka’n Asrafakor
Della Hayes and Her Women of –
Colour Band
Chief Moomen

Speakers

Amma Aboagye
Selasie Gomado
Jessica Longdon
Ama Josephine Budge
Apiorkor Ashong-Abbey
Aseye Tamakloe
Bigoa Chuol
Fatima Derby
Gideon Adeyeni
Adwoa Asante
Eli Jacobs-Fantauzzi
Cornelius Moore
Mjiba Frehiwot
Dzodzi Tsikata
Nana Aba Appiah Amfo
Kofi Anyidoho
Esi Sutherland-Addy
Abena P. A. Busia
Fatou Sow
Winnie Byanyima
Julia Chinyere Oparah
Robin D. G. Kelley
Brian Kagoro
Rhoda Reddock
Sylvia Tamale
Sinfree Makoni
Kopano Ratele
Divine Fuh
Faisal Garba
Linden Lewis
Linda Jones
Muadi Mukenge
Viviane Saleh-Hanna
Joia Crear-Perry
Hakima Abbas
Catherine Obianuju Udeh (DJ Switch)
Rinu Oduala
Thenjiwe McHarris
Sarudzayi Njerere
Sara Moyo
Betty Mould-Iddrisu
Sarah Norkor Anku
Veronica Bekoe
Meron A. Dagnew
Akosua K. Darkwah
Elizabeth Dakwah Mensah
Mensah Nana Okraku Ohene
Mercy Nii Djan
Gifty Dakoa Ayisi
Moses Nii Dortey
Albert Chimedza
Osei Korankye
Gertrude Sarah Aidoo
Amina Mama
Nana Asaase
Nyeleti Honwana
Akua Bobson Tei
Maame Akua Kyerewaa Marfo
Akosua Adomako
Ampofo Boriche Kuipo
Yaliwe Clarke
Chido Nyaruwata
Marame Gueye
Loubna el Mkaouar
Philomina Odi Mintah
Maame Adwoa Marfo
Kwabena Opoku-Agyemang
Wanida Lewis
Mohammed
Fafa Gilbert
Mame Adjei
Khadijah Diskin
Nana Akosua Hanson
Naminata Diabate
Poetra Asantewa
Akotowaa Ofori
Ololade Faniyi
Camalita Naicker
Athinangamso Nkopo
Mayada Abdelazeem
Mahasin Dahab
Hope Chigudu
Paula Fray
Rita Atukwasa
Mamle Wolo
Ayesha Haruna Attah
Abena Karikari
Pumla Dineo Gqola
Shireen Hassim
Fatima Sadiqi
Eintou Pearl Springer
Attillah Springer
Virginia Phiri
Lia Viera
Donna Aza Weir-Soley
Halima DeShong
Gcina Mhlophe
Tonya Haynes
Alissa Trotz
Desiree Lewis
Josephine Ahikir
Wangui wa Goro
Jacqueline-Bethel Tchouta Mougoué
Jenna N. Hanchey
Godfried Asante
Juliana Makuchi Nfah-Abbenyi
Arit Oku
Yaba Badoe
Gertrude Dzifa Torvikey
Carmen Munhequete
Marie-Helene Ndiaye
Pauline Vande-Pallen
Jane Amuge Okello
Leonard Okello
Adotey Hoffman
Firoze Manji Bibi
Bakare-Yusuf
Ama Ata Aidoo
Abena Karikari
Godwin Murunga
Bill Fletcher Jr
Zenebework Tadesse
Judith Opoku-Boateng
Nathaniel Moore
Jessica Millward
Akwasi Aidoo
Mercy Akrofi Ansah
Hasiyatu Abubakari
Edwin Adjei
Dorothy Agyepong
Eric Gbodossou
Sharifa Abdulla Bunn
Charmaine Pereira
Sharon Omotoso
Penny Sanyu
Adotey Bing-Pappoe
Paul Tiyambe Zeleza
Nancy Mutugu
Solomom Boateng
Charlotte Wrigley Asante
Nancy Kachingwe
Sarah Ssali
Georgina Oduro
Ousseina D. Alidou
Lebohang Liepollo Pheko
Elizabeth Maina
Audrey Gadzekpo
Amanda Odoi
Shose Kessi
Esther Armah
Coumba Toure
Briggs Bomba
Marèma Touré Thiam
Marie Hélène Pereira
Bernadine Evaristo
Ebrima Sall
Dickson Mwansa
Margaret Hunter
Kemi Balogun
Simidele Dosekun
Kristin Denise Rowe
Maxine Craig
Sylvia Arthur
Carole Boyce-Davis
Barbara Ransby
Annette Joseph-Gabriel
Elinor Sisulu
Anita Ofunu
Thandeka Zwana
Wangui wa Goro
Sandra Tamele
Christopher Ouma
Barbara Boswell
Jane Bennett
Lyn Ossome
Fakhrriyyah Hashim

close

Sign up for festival updates

We’d love to keep you updated with our latest news

We don’t spam! Read our privacy policy for more info.